Home‎ > ‎Policies‎ > ‎

Privacy Policy

Introduction and General Principles

  1. Thornlie Christian College (“the College”) respects the right to privacy of individuals and the need to protect their confidential information. 
  2. The College is committed to acting in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and with this policy. 
  3. This policy sets out the terms on which the College will collect, store, use and release personal information regarding its students, parents, guardians and third parties. 
  4. This policy will apply to all information collected by the College about students or their parents and guardians before, during and after their enrolment at the College unless otherwise stated. 
  5. The College reserves its right to review and update this policy as required to take into account new laws, technologies and the College’s operations and activities. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

  1. The College collects personal information, including ‘sensitive information’ as that term is defined in the Privacy Act (Sensitive Information) about students, parents and guardians, before and during the course of a student’s enrolment at the College. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the College to provide of the students’ educational, social, spiritual, mental and physical well-being and development. 
  2. The College may also collect, use, disclose and retain personal information about students and their parents and guardians for the following purposes: 
    1. keeping parents and guardians informed about their child’s schooling and school activities. This may occur through personal meetings, correspondence, newsletters, magazines and on the College’s website; 
    2. day to day administration of the College 
    3. marketing and promotion of the College to prospective students and their parents and guardians; 
    4. fundraising for the College; 
    5. developing and maintaining a student alumni. 
  3. Some of the information collected is to satisfy the College’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the College to discharge its duty of care to students and staff. 
  4. The Education Act and other Commonwealth and State Government statutory authorities governing or relating to the operation of colleges require that certain information is collected. Some information is required to be passed on to these authorities. 
  5. Health information about students is Sensitive Information within the terms of the National Privacy principles under the Privacy Act. We may ask parents or guardians to provide medical reports or medical information about students from time to time in order to assist the College in obtaining appropriate medical assistance for students if required and in discharging the College’s duty of care. 
  6. The College may, from time to time, disclose personal and Sensitive Information to others about students for administrative and educational purposes. This includes to other colleges, government departments, medical practitioners and people providing services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches and volunteers. Such information is only Provided to the extent necessary for the providing of the relevant services to the College or student or as required by law. 
  7. Sensitive Information will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose unless the College is authorised to use or disclose the information by law, is authorised by the person the information relates to or is required to do so to prevent imminent danger or personal harm. 
  8. On occasions student information (which is not Sensitive Information) such as academic and sporting achievements and activities is published in College newsletters, local newspapers and on our web site. Student information (although not Sensitive Information) may also be used in the course of fundraising and promotional activities by the College in order to assist the College in achieving or maintaining optimum student numbers, and to maximise the financial resources of the College. 
  9. Parental contact details are made available to Thornlie Christian College staff members as required. 
  10. The College will not disclose personal information about current or former students to third parties for marketing purposes of the third parties without the person’s consent. 
  11. If you provide the College with the personal information of others, such as doctor or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the College and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the College does not usually disclose the information to third parties. 

Right to Access and to Correct Personal Information

  1. The Privacy Act grants individuals the right to obtain access to personal information held by the College about them. 
  2. Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their child. Students may also seek access to personal information about themselves. Access may need approval by the Principal and there will be occasions when access may be denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care for the student, or where students have provided information in confidence. 
  3. If a person wants to have access to information held by the College about them or their child then they should apply in writing to the Principal. 
  4. The College will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that information it collects and/or discloses is accurate and up to date. It is the obligation of parents/guardians of students to provide the College with current and updated information and to notify the College if the personal or contact information of the student, parent, guardian or emergency contact persons change. 
  5. Full Fee Paying Overseas Students: Information provided to the College about the student may be made available to State and Commonwealth agencies. 

Security of Personal Information

  1. College staff are required to respect the privacy of individuals and to take reasonable steps to keep personal information that the College holds about individuals confidential except to the extent it is required to be disclosed or used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as contemplated by it. 
  2. The College takes reasonable measures to protect personal information from wrongful disclosure, misuse, loss or unauthorised access or modification. 
  3. The College will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information when it is no longer required by law to be held by it or is no longer required by the purposes contemplated by this policy. 



Father/Guardian: _____________________________ 

Mother/Guardian: _____________________________

Date: _______________________________________